State v. Tassler , 2007 ND 153 ( 2007 )
[…] If taking the medication under a court order is treated as “refusal,” then involuntary treatment orders can be endless rather than finite.

    [¶22] To give meaningful effect to the 90-day statutory limit, and the evidentiary burden of clear and convincing evidence of the four factors under N.D.C.C. § 25-

    03.1-18.1(1)(a), when an order is based upon refusal, it must be allowed to end and a new actual refusal established.  The procedures for commitment are clear that it is the right of the patient “to be free from unnecessary medication.”  N.D.C.C. § 25-

    03.1-40(10).  Further, N.C.C.C. § 25-03.1-33 specifically provides that “[n]o determination that a person requires treatment . . . operates as an adjudication of legal incompetence, or of the inability to give or withhold consent.”

    [¶23] The portions of the transcript cited by the majority make clear that T.E. is taking his medication.  The majority says that same evidence proves T.E. “will refuse” to take the medication once the order expires.  Prediction does not meet the requirements of the statute.