State v. Tassler , 2007 ND 153 ( 2007 )
[…] VI, § 8, and N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-03.  T.E.’s appeal is timely under N.D.R.App.P. 2.1(a) and N.D.C.C. § 25-

    03.1-29.  This Court has jurisdiction under N.D. Const. art. VI, § 6, and N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-29.

      

    II

    [¶6] T.E. argues the August 22, 2007, forced medication order should be reversed because it would be his second forced medication order and forced medication is limited to one order of 90 days duration.  He contends a State Hospital patient cannot be subjected to more than one 90-day medication order under the terms of N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-18.1(3), which provides, “[t]he order for involuntary treatment with prescribed medication, however, may not be in effect for more than ninety days.”  The State argues, although N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-18.1(3) specifies that a forced medication order shall not exceed 90 days, the statute does not restrict the number of times a court may review and issue additional 90-day orders.