State v. Tassler , 2007 ND 153 ( 2007 )
[…] [¶12] Before a district court may authorize involuntary treatment with prescribed medication, the treating psychiatrist and another licensed physician must certify, and the court must find, “[t]hat the patient was offered that treatment and refused it or that the patient lacks the capacity to make or communicate a responsible decision about that treatment.”  N.D.C.C. § 25-03.1-18.1(1)(a)(2).  In this case, Dr. Pryatel alleged T.E. “was offered the medication and refused it,” not that T.E. “lacks the capacity to make or communicate a responsible decision about the medication.”  A district court’s findings by clear and convincing evidence that a patient needs appropriately prescribed medication and refuses it are findings of fact.   In re R.A.J. , 554 N.W.2d 809, 810 (N.D. 1996).