In re Special Task Force- Ark. R. Civ. P. 9 49 52 and Ark. R. App. P.-Civ. 8 , 2014 Ark. 340 ( 2014 )
[…] by Rule 9(h). Paragraph (1)(B) imposes another condition: “the defending party has carried
    the burden of establishing a prima facie case of the nonparty’s fault.” In other words, the
    defending party must produce sufficient evidence to warrant submission of the case to the
    jury. Health Facilities Mgmnt. Corp. v. Hughes, 
    365 Ark. 237
    , 244–45, 
    227 S.W.3d 910
    , 917
    (2006). Placing this burden on the defending party is consistent with Act 649. See Ark. Code
    Ann. § 16-55-215 (Act 649 does not affect “existing law that provides that the burden of
    alleging and proving fault is upon the person who seeks to establish fault.”).
    Paragraph (2) is based on language in former section 16-55-202(a), and paragraph (3)
    is taken from former section 16-55-202(c)(2) & (3).
    Rule 52. Findings by the Court.
    (a)(1) Effect. If requested by a party at any time prior to entry of judgment, in all