In re Special Task Force- Ark. R. Civ. P. 9 49 52 and Ark. R. App. P.-Civ. 8 , 2014 Ark. 340 ( 2014 )
[…] be made or the court has in personam jurisdiction over the nonparty.” The Reporter’s Notes
    suggest that the purpose of the language is to guard against the “practice of naming so-called
    ‘phantom tortfeasors.’” This provision, however, does not address those tortfeasors beyond
    the reach of the courts.
    This all brings into play whether the rules would offend the Arkansas Constitution.
    Our state constitution provides that “[e]very person is entitled to a certain remedy in the laws
    1
    I am mindful that Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-55-205(a) (Repl. 2005),
    provides that “a party is responsible for the fault of another person or entity or for payment
    of the proportionate share of another person or entity if both the party and the other person
    or entity were acting in concert or if the other person or entity was acting as an agent or
    servant of the party.” The rules, however, do not provide for this exception, and it is unclear
    whether this statute would apply to nonparties. Moreover, “acting in concert” is narrowly
    defined as “conscious[ ] agree[ment] . . . to commit the intentional tort.” Ark. Code Ann. §
    16-55-205(b)(3).
    16