Scott Ells v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] We will reverse only if we
    find “the trial judge’s decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported
    by sound legal principles.” Commonwealth v. English, 
    993 S.W.2d 941
    , 945 (Ky.
    1999). We “will not hold a trial court to have abused its discretion unless its
    decision cannot be located within the range of permissible decisions allowed by a
    correct application of the facts to the law.” Blankenship v. Commonwealth, 
    494 S.W.3d 506
    , 508 (Ky. App. 2015) (citing Miller v. Eldridge, 
    146 S.W.3d 909
    , 915
    (Ky. 2004)).
    KRS 439.3106 provides the criteria for revoking probation:
    (1) Supervised individuals shall be subject to:
    (a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible
    incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions
    -4-
    of supervision when such failure constitutes a
    significant risk to prior victims of the supervised
    individual or the community at large, and cannot be
    appropriately managed in the community; or
    (b) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration
    as appropriate to the severity of the violation
    behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the
    offender, and the need for, and availability of,
    interventions which may assist the offender to remain
    compliant and crime-free in the community.
    KRS 439.3106(1)(a)-(b). In considering the applicability of the statute to
    revocation proceedings, the Andrews Court held:
    We conclude that KRS 439.3106(1) requires trial courts to
    consider whether a probationer’s failure to abide by a
    condition of supervision constitutes a significant risk to
    prior victims or the community at large, and whether the
    probationer cannot be managed in the community before
    probation may be revoked.
    Andrews, 448 S.W.3d at 780.
    ANALYSIS
    In revoking Ells’ probation, the trial court made sufficient written