Ago ( 1976 )
[…] At the outset, it seems appropriate to note that the Interdepartmental Coordinating Council on Community Services, an advisory body (see s. 20.03(9), F. S.) within the Department of Community Affairs (see s. 20.18(5), F. S.), any ad hoc working groups of said coordinating council (see s.20.18[5][c]), and all regional agencies (see s. 163.3164(17), F. S.) involved in the administration and implementation of the Local Government Comprehensive Planning Act of 1975 are directed by s.163.3204, F. S., to "cooperate and work with units of local government and technical advisory committees [see s. 163.3207, F. S.] in the preparation and adoption of comprehensive plans, or elements or portions thereof." See ss. 163.3164(2) and 163.3177, F. S. The Local Government Comprehensive Planning Act became effective July 1, 1975. However, neither s. 20.18(5), F. S., nor s. 163.3204, F. S., empowers or authorizes the Department of Community Affairs, as such, to itself assist local governments or to