Ago ( 1976 )
[…] Such an express limitation operates as an effective prohibition against "development" proceeding under, or according to, any comprehensive plan, or element or portion thereof, not promulgated and adopted according to the terms and provisions of the act. In setting out the legal status of plans adopted in conformity with the act, s. 163.3194, F. S., inter alia, provides that: (1) After a comprehensive plan or element or portion thereof has been adopted in conformity with this act, all development undertaken by, and all actions taken in regard to development orders by, governmental agencies in regard to land covered by such plan or element shall be consistent with such plan or element as adopted. . . . Thus, reading the aforementioned statutory provisions in pari materia, it is seen that no authorization exists within the act for the adoption of such interim comprehensive plans, that local units of government are restricted in the process of promulgation and adoption of comprehensive