Ago ( 1976 )
[…] The absence of any provision for, or mention of, such interim plans as are here under consideration operates in this context to preclude their promulgation or adoption under the authority of this section. State v. Jacksonville Terminal Co., 71 So. 474 (Fla. 1916); Edgerton v. International Company, 89 So. 2d 488 (Fla. 1956); Dobbs v. Sea Isle Hotel, supra. Section 163.3161(5), F. S., of the act states it is the intent of the act that "adopted comprehensive plans shall have the legal status set out in this act and that no public or private development shall be permitted except in conformity with comprehensive plans, or elements or portions thereof, prepared and adopted in conformity with this act." Such an express limitation operates as an effective prohibition against "development" proceeding under, or according to, any comprehensive plan, or element or portion thereof, not promulgated and adopted according to the terms and provisions of the act.