Ammonite Oil & Gas Corporation v. Railroad Commission of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] for forced pooling and alternatively denied Ammonite’s applications.
    -7-
    04-20-00465-CV
    Fair and Reasonable Offers to Voluntarily Pool
    We first address the jurisdictional issue that led to the Commission’s dismissal of
    Ammonite’s forced-pooling applications – its determination that Ammonite’s voluntary pooling
    offers were not fair and reasonable. See Pend Oreille, 817 S.W.2d at 40. A fair and reasonable
    offer to voluntarily pool is a precondition to any forced-pooling application under MIPA. TEX.
    NAT. RES. CODE ANN. §§ 102.011, 102.013. If an applicant’s voluntary pooling offer is not fair
    and reasonable, the Commission lacks jurisdiction over the forced-pooling application and must
    dismiss it. Id. § 102.013(b) (“The Commission shall dismiss the application if it finds that a fair
    and reasonable offer to pool voluntarily has not been made by the applicant.”); see Carson v. R.R.
    Comm’n of Tex., 
    669 S.W.2d 315
    , 316 (Tex. 1984) (characterizing the issue as jurisdictional). The
    court explained in Carson, “[i]n the absence of a finding of reasonable offers a dismissal ... may