In Re Elk Sewell Coal , 189 W. Va. 3 ( 1993 )
[…] However, the BOE maintains that the respondents' concerns are without basis. First, the BOE states that there has been no indication that the circuit court decision dismissing the taxpayer's assessment challenge will be appealed, and, even if it were, it appears unlikely that any such appeal would be successful. Second, there is a statutory scheme in place to account for situations in which tax refunds are ordered. West Virginia Code § 11-3-26 (1991) provides that:

    Whenever the circuit court, on appeal, shall grant relief to any such applicant against the taxes, or any part of them, assessed against him either on the land or the personal property books, an order shall be made by such court exonerating such applicant from the payment of so much of such taxes as are erroneously charged against him, if the same have not been paid; and if paid, that the sum so erroneously charged be refunded to him. Such order, delivered to the assessor, sheriff or other collecting officer shall restrain him from collecting so much as is erroneously charged, and, if the same has been already collected, shall compel him to refund the money, if such officer has not already paid it into the treasury, and in either case, when indorsed by the person exonerated, it shall be a sufficient voucher to entitle the officer to a credit for so much in his settlement, which he is required to make. If what was erroneously charged has been paid into the state treasury, the order of the circuit court, attested by its clerk, shall entitle the claimant to a warrant on the state treasury for the amount thereof, if application for the same be made to the auditor within one year after the date of such order.

    Finally, in the event the assessments are overturned and the assessor, sheriff, or other collecting officer has insufficient funds to effectuate a refund, the BOE, as beneficiary of the funds, would be responsible to pay the refund amount. The BOE states that its credit worthiness was established in that it effected the refunds of the taxes mandated by the Allegheny Pittsburgh decision.