In Re Elk Sewell Coal , 189 W. Va. 3 ( 1993 )
[…] In this case, the prosecuting attorney did appear before the County Commission/Board of Equalization and Review, and the BOE argues that if we are to strictly interpret W.Va.Code § 11-3-25, then technically, the BOE also made an appearance before the Board of Equalization and Review. However, conflict of interest charges have been made because the prosecuting attorney entered into the settlement agreement with the county commission and appealing taxpayers, and now opposes the BOE's expressed interests concerning release of the escrowed funds.

    [3] West Virginia Code § 18-9A-12(b)(1) (1992) states that:

    In those instances where the local share as computed under section eleven of this article is not reflective of local funds available because the county is under a final court order to refund or credit property taxes paid in prior years, the allocated state aid share shall be the county's basic foundation program, minus the local share as computed under section eleven of this article, plus the amount of property tax the county is unable to collect or must refund due to the final court order.