Mary Holzhauer v. Golden Gate Bridge Highway & T ( 2018 )
[…] findings of fact or conclusions. The one-page summary instead documents what
    Captain Shonk said when asked questions about the incident. In his interview with
    the Coast Guard, Captain Shonk recalled, “He did not make any cell phone calls or
    texts during the transit when the collision happened.” This statement was used to
    impeach Captain Shonk on cross-examination because he had stated on direct that
    he had made an “operations” call when maneuvering away from the dock.
    Admission of this statement does not conflict with the letter or purpose of § 6308.
    See Guest v. Carnival Corp., 
    917 F. Supp. 2d 1242
    , 1246 (S.D. Fla. 2012). The
    statute was drafted to prevent Coast Guard findings of liability from being used to
    impose liability in civil contexts. See 46 C.F.R. § 4.07-1(b) (“The investigations of
    marine casualties and accidents . . . are not intended to fix civil or criminal
    responsibility.”). Admission of the one-page interview summary for purposes of
    impeachment did not violate that purpose because the summary does not contain
    conclusory comments or judgments on liability and was not used directly to “fix
    civil or criminal responsibility.”