Hayes v. Intermountain GeoEnvironmental Services , 2021 UT 62 ( 2021 )
[…] economic loss rule does not bar a tort claim because
    the claim is based on a recognized independent duty
    of care and thus does not fall within the scope of the
    rule.
    Hermansen v. Tasulis, 
    2002 UT 52
    , ¶ 17, 
    48 P.3d 235
     (citation
    omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted).
    7
    HAYES v. INTERMOUNTAIN GEOENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES, INC.
    Opinion of the Court
    B. The Statutory Rule
    ¶19 In 2008, the legislature codified the economic loss rule
    with respect to actions ―for defective design or construction.‖
    UTAH CODE § 78B-4-513(1). The Statute provides that:
    (1) . . . [A]n action for defective design or
    construction is limited to breach of the contract,
    whether written or otherwise, including both
    express and implied warranties.
    (2) An action for defective design or construction
    may include damage to other property or physical
    personal injury if the damage or injury is caused by
    the defective design or construction.
    ....
    (4) Except as provided in Subsection[] (2) . . ., an
    action for defective design or construction may be
    brought only by a person in privity of contract with
    the original contractor, architect, engineer, or the
    real estate developer.
    (5) If a person in privity of contract sues for
    defective design or construction under this section,
    nothing in this section precludes the person from
    bringing, in the same suit, another cause of action to
    which the person is entitled based on an intentional
    or willful breach of a duty existing in law.
    Id. § 78B-4-513(1) to (2), (4) to (5).
    II. INTERPRETATION AND APPLICATION OF
    THE ECONOMIC LOSS STATUTE
    ¶20 We continue to apply the common law economic loss rule
    outside the context of defective design and construction claims.
    See HealthBanc Int’l, LLC v. Synergy Worldwide, Inc., 
    2018 UT 61
    ,
    ¶¶ 12–16, 
    435 P.3d 193
    ; Gables at Sterling Vill. Homeowners Ass’n,
    Inc. v. Castlewood-Sterling Vill. I, LLC, 
    2018 UT 04
    , ¶¶ 47–54, 
    417 P.3d 95
    . However, any ―action for defective design or
    construction‖ is subject to the Statute—meaning that it must be
    brought as a breach of contract claim rather than a tort claim
    unless a statutory exception applies.
    ¶21 The Hayeses argue that the court of appeals erred when it
    concluded their complaint was subject to the Statute because it
    constituted an action for defective design or construction. Neither
    8
    Cite as: 
    2021 UT 62
    Opinion of the Court
    party contends that IGES engaged in construction, so the Hayeses
    focus on arguing that their complaint is not an action for
    ―defective design‖ because IGES did not engage in ―design.‖ They