Tawanda Jones v. David Dufek, Sr. , 830 F.3d 523 ( 2016 )
[…] and false representations in connection with debt collection.4
    She offers no separate arguments in support of these claims.
    Instead, she simply says that because the letter falsely implied
    than an attorney was involved and threatened legal action, the
    letter was a fortiori deceptive and unfair in a general sense. We
    4
    In addition to 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(3) and (5), Jones relies on
    § 1692e(2)(A) (prohibiting “[t]he false representation of . . . the
    character, amount, or legal status of any debt”); § 1692e(10)
    (prohibiting “[t]he use of any false representation or deceptive means
    to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information
    concerning a consumer”); § 1692j(a) (prohibiting the use of forms that
    create “the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the
    creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an
    attempt to collect a debt”); and § 1692f (prohibiting “unfair or
    unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt”).
    9
    have held that the letter did not contain any such false
    implications or threats, so we reject the remainder of her
    arguments under the federal act.