State v. Newman , 40 Wash. App. 353 ( 1985 )
[…] Because *359 Newman's probation was revoked due to his escape conviction and Newman's escape conviction is reversed and the case is remanded, the trial court must hold a new probation revocation hearing. State v. Dowell, 26 Wash. App. 629, 613 P.2d 197, review denied, 94 Wash. 2d 1018 (1980); State v. Christopher, 20 Wash. App. 755, 583 P.2d 638 (1978); CrR 7.5.

    Accordingly, we reverse and remand for disposition not inconsistent with this opinion.

    CORBETT, C.J., and WILLIAMS, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] RCW 9A.76.110 provides in pertinent part:

    "Escape in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of escape in the first degree if, being detained pursuant to a conviction of a felony or an equivalent juvenile offense, he escapes from custody or a detention facility."