Shabazz v. Price, No. 93 0353763 (Apr. 22, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 4175 ( 1994 )
[…] Whether 14-295 C.G.S. is regarded as a cause of action, as in Lane v. Post, 7 Conn. L. Rptr. No. 8 230 (1992), or (as this court finds more accurate) as a statute giving rise only to enhanced remedies, not to a separate cause of action, general principles of statutory construction apply in determining the scope of its application. Section 1-1 C.G.S. provides that in the construction of statutes, words and phrases shall be construed "according to the commonly approved usage of the language; and technical words and phrases, and such as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood accordingly."

    The issue raised by the defendants is whether a loss of consortium claim can properly be said to seek recovery "resulting from personal injury."