Ramaco Resources, Inc. v. Charles Rollins ( 2021 )
[…] lawsuit: that an appellate court will not substitute its own findings of fact for those of a lower
    tribunal merely because it disagrees with those findings. True, the majority decision quotes the
    proper process; the problem is, it ignores that process, and it swaps its own findings of fact in place
    of those made by an administrative law judge because it disagrees with those findings. I must,
    therefore, dissent.
    Every workers’ compensation case boils down to a debate over one sentence in one section
    of the West Virginia Code. West Virginia Code § 23-4-1 tells us that “workers’ compensation
    benefits shall be paid . . . to the employees of employers . . . who have received personal injuries
    in the course of and resulting from their covered employment[.]” This case is a debate over
    whether the claimant, Mr. Rollins, received a personal injury in the course of and resulting from
    his employment. Mr. Rollins offered an administrative law judge evidence showing he did suffer