Daybreak Youth Services, V. Clark County Sheriff's Office ( 2021 )
[…] Similarly, Daybreak argues that the trial court failed to find that there was an existing threat
    to life or of substantial bodily injury. But this is also a requirement of 
    42 U.S.C. § 2.65
    (d).
    Therefore, the trial court was not required to make this finding in the good cause order.
    d.      Omitted limitations
    Daybreak argues that the good cause order is invalid because it fails to limit the disclosure
    to the parts of the record that are essential to fulfill the objective of the order. We agree.
    
    42 C.F.R. § 2.64
    (e)(1) requires that an order authorizing disclosure must “[l]imit disclosure
    to those parts of the patient’s record which are essential to fulfill the objective of the order.” Here,
    the trial court’s good cause order contained various limitations on the use and further disclosure
    of the information in the records, but the order did not contain any findings or conclusions limiting
    the disclosure of the records to the objective of the good cause order.