Elizabeth Jones Boyce v. Viki Livesay Eberstein and Karen Livesay Shuford ( 2021 )
[…] –4–
    without reference to any guiding rules or principles. Walker v. Gutierrez, 
    111 S.W.3d 56
    , 62 (Tex. 2003).
    B.       Applicable Law
    “Costs” usually refers to fees and charges required by law to be paid to the
    courts or their officers, the amount of which is fixed by statute or rule. Bundren v.
    Holly Oaks Townhomes Ass’n, Inc., 
    347 S.W.3d 421
    , 440 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011,
    pet. denied). “The court may tax a guardian ad litem’s compensation as costs of
    court.” TEX. R. CIV. P. 173.6(c); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 31.007(b)(3) (“A judge of any court may include in any order or judgment all costs,
    including . . . guardians ad litem . . . .”).
    The parties focus on three rules of civil procedure that address the taxing of
    costs:
    •     “The successful party to a suit shall recover of his adversary all
    costs incurred therein, except where otherwise provided.” TEX.
    R. CIV. P. 131.