Darryl Williams v. Hendersonville Hospital Corporation d/b/a Hendersonville Medical Center ( 2021 )
[…] enforced and invalidate only those portions of the contract that are
    unenforceable.
    ***
    In circumstances in which the statute does not specifically invalidate a
    contract, the courts’ task is to ascertain, by examining all relevant indicia of
    legislative intent, whether the General Assembly intended to invalidate all
    contracts that are contrary to the statute.
    Baugh, 340 S.W.3d. at 383–84, 86 (internal citations omitted).
    As noted by the trial court in this action, Baugh was decided before the enactment
    of Tennessee Code Annotated section 1-3-119(a), which provides as follows:
    (a)    In order for legislation enacted by the general assembly to create or
    confer a private right of action, the legislation must contain express language
    creating or conferring the right.
    The legislature did not create a private right of action in Section 68-11-262 and also did
    not expressly invalidate contracts for medical services that may conflict with the statute.
    The legislature provided for different mechanisms of enforcement, namely license