Breeze Smoke, LLC v. FDA ( 2021 )
[…] et seq. All parties agree that the TCA applies to Breeze Smoke’s flavored
    No. 21-3902                         Breeze Smoke, LLC v. FDA                            Page 4
    ENDS products. Under the TCA, the FDA “shall deny” applications for new products if, based
    on the information submitted to the FDA as part of the application “and any other information
    before [the FDA] with respect to such tobacco product,” the FDA finds “a lack of a showing that
    permitting such tobacco product to be marketed would be appropriate for the protection of the
    public health [‘APPH’].” 21 U.S.C. § 387j(c)(2). To determine whether the marketing of the
    tobacco product is appropriate for the protection of the public health, the FDA evaluates “the
    risks and benefits to the population as a whole, including users and nonusers of the tobacco
    product.” Id. § 387j(c)(4). That requires considering both the “likelihood that existing users of
    tobacco products will stop using such products,” and the “likelihood that those who do not use
    tobacco products will start using such products.” Id.
    In 2016, the FDA deemed all tobacco products subject to the TCA. 
    81 Fed. Reg. 28,973
    (May 10, 2016). This meant that tens of thousands of products then on the market could not
    legally be sold without the FDA’s approval. The FDA allowed the products to stay on the