Breeze Smoke, LLC v. FDA ( 2021 )
[…] its decision or order.” Fed. R. App. P. 18(a)(1). Thus, a party first moving for relief in this court
    must “show that moving first before the agency would be impracticable” or “that, a motion
    having been made, the agency denied the motion or failed to afford the relief requested . . . .”
    Fed. R. App. P. 18(a)(2)(A)(i)–(ii). Under the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control
    Act (“TCA”), however, “any person adversely affected by” the denial of a Premarket Tobacco
    Product Application may seek judicial review of the denial, 21 U.S.C. § 387l(a)(1)(B), and “the
    court shall have jurisdiction to review the regulation or order . . . and to grant appropriate relief,
    including interim relief,” id. § 387l(b). Breeze Smoke contends that seeking a stay from the
    FDA of its marketing-denial order would have been impracticable because the order takes effect
    immediately and the FDA can take months to consider an agency-level request for a stay.
    We agree.