IN THE MATTER OF THE CIVIL COMMITMENT OF R.H. (CACC-000468-20, CAMDEN COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) ( 2021 )
[…] others or property as defined in N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2(h)
    and -.2(i)[;] (3) the patient is unwilling to be admitted
    to a facility for voluntary care or accept appropriate
    treatment voluntarily[;] and (4) the patient needs
    outpatient treatment as defined by N.J.S.A. 30:4-
    27.2(h) or inpatient care at a short-term care or
    psychiatric facility or special psychiatric hospital
    because other less restrictive alternative services are
    not appropriate or available to meet the patient's mental
    health care needs.
    [R. 4:74-7(f)(1); see also N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2(m).]
    A "mental illness" under Rule 4:74-7(f)(1) is defined as "a current,
    substantial disturbance of thought, mood, perception or orientation which
    significantly impairs judgment, capacity to control behavior or capacity to
    A-3230-19
    9
    recognize reality." N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2(r). A person is deemed "[d]angerous to
    self" if
    by reason of mental illness the person has threatened or
    attempted suicide or serious bodily harm, or has
    behaved in such a manner as to indicate that the person