Christiansen v. Potlatch 1 FCU ( 2021 )
[…] to deny Christiansen’s motion to continue and grant Respondents’ motions for summary
    judgment and reconsideration.
    15
    B. No party is entitled to attorney fees on appeal, but costs are awarded to
    Christiansen as the prevailing party.
    Christiansen asserts that, should he prevail, he is entitled to attorney fees pursuant to
    Idaho Code section 12-120(3). Both Moser and P1FCU claim they are entitled to fees under
    section 12-120(3) or, in the alternative, Idaho Code section 12-121, and to their costs pursuant to
    I.A.R. 40.
    Both Idaho Code sections 12-120(3) and 12-121 require a prevailing party for an award
    of fees. I.C. § 12-120(3) (“the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee . . .”);
    I.C. § 12-121 (“the judge may award reasonable attorney’s fees to the prevailing party . . .”).
    Similarly, I.A.R. 40 awards costs “as a matter of course to the prevailing party” on appeal. I.A.R.
    40(a). Neither P1FCU nor Moser prevailed on any issues on appeal; therefore, they are not
    prevailing parties and we decline to award them attorney fees or costs.