Marreez v. Jim Collins Auto Body, Inc. , 2021 Ohio 4075 ( 2021 )
[…] Delaware No. 21 CAG 02
    0011, 
    2021-Ohio-3026
    , ¶ 20, quoting Civ.R. 53 (D)(4)(c). We acknowledge that
    5
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    appellate courts must limit finding plain error in civil cases to “those extremely rare
    cases where exceptional circumstances require its application to prevent a manifest
    miscarriage of justice.” Goldfuss v. Davidson, 
    79 Ohio St.3d 116
    , 121, 
    679 N.E.2d 1099
     (1997). This case presents such a situation.
    {¶8}    The OCSPA prohibits unfair or deceptive acts by suppliers in consumer
    transactions. R.C. 1345.02(A) (“No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act
    or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. Such an unfair or deceptive
    act or practice by a supplier violates this section whether it occurs before, during, or
    after the transaction.”).    The Ohio Attorney General enjoys broad power to
    promulgate substantive rules delineating acts or practices that violate the OCSPA.
    R.C. 1345.05(B)(2).