The Bank of New York Mellon v. Luna ( 2021 )
[…] around mortgagees.
    8
    The Kansas Legislature has enacted statutes proscribing similar conduct. For
    example, under K.S.A. 33-204(a)(1):
    "(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
    creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the
    obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
    (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor."
    Similarly, under K.S.A. 33-102:
    "Every gift, grant or conveyance of lands, tenements, hereditaments, rents, goods
    or chattels, and every bond, judgment or execution, made or obtained with intent to
    hinder, delay or defraud creditors of their just and lawful debts or damages, or to defraud
    or to deceive the person or persons who shall purchase such lands, tenements,
    hereditaments, rents, goods or chattels, shall be deemed utterly void and of no effect."
    The Kansas Supreme Court has likewise commented negatively on attempts to
    circumvent litigation by conveyance. In Benton v. Benton, 
    215 Kan. 875
    , 
    528 P.2d 1244
    (1974), a grandmother sold a tract of land to her grandson. The grandson farmed the land