The Bank of New York Mellon v. Luna ( 2021 )
[…] that if the court chooses to accept the Lunas' position, "it would create a slippery slope in
    all future litigation whereby parties could unilaterally undertake post-petition actions up
    through the eve of a trial to manufacture an affirmative defense and suddenly eliminate a
    trial court's jurisdiction." Though the Bank does not cite authority for this proposition, to
    allow a party to effectively nullify a foreclosure order by conveying the mortgage's
    collateral to a corporation closely tied to the party unquestionably provides for an end-run
    around mortgagees.
    8
    The Kansas Legislature has enacted statutes proscribing similar conduct. For
    example, under K.S.A. 33-204(a)(1):
    "(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
    creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the
    obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
    (1) With actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor."
    Similarly, under K.S.A. 33-102:
    "Every gift, grant or conveyance of lands, tenements, hereditaments, rents, goods
    or chattels, and every bond, judgment or execution, made or obtained with intent to