The Bank of New York Mellon v. Luna ( 2021 )
[…] Cumbres' interest, particularly given the fact Guillermo Luna was the registered agent of
    Las Cumbres. See Froelich v. Werbin, 
    212 Kan. 119
    , 122, 
    509 P.2d 1118
     (1973) (holding
    a principal is not required to be joined to an action involving the principal's agent).
    Even if we were to delve into the merits of the claim, Las Cumbres was not joined
    in the action because of the Lunas' own conduct, which made the Bank unable, not
    unwilling, to request that Las Cumbres be joined as a necessary party.
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-219(a)(1)(B)(i) addresses the joinder of necessary parties
    and states:
    11
    "(a) Persons required to be joined if feasible. (1) Required party. A person who
    is subject to service of process must be joined as a party if
    ....
    (B) that person claims an interest relating to the subject of the action and is so
    situated that disposing of the action in the person's absence may:
    (i) As a practical matter, impair or impede the person's ability to protect the
    interest." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-219(a)(1)(B)(i).
    "Necessary parties are those who must be included in an action either as plaintiffs or
    defendants unless there is a valid excuse for their nonjoinder.” City of Hutchinson v.
    Hutchinson, 
    213 Kan. 399
    , 405, 
    517 P.2d 117