Chien v. Freer ( 2021 )
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-299
    ; see also James v. Booz-Allen & Hamilton, Inc., 
    206 F.R.D. 15
    , 17 (D.D.C. 2002). Nothing in Plaintiff’s Return of Service states that Freer himself
    was ever served, nor any agent authorized to accept service on his or CHBM’s behalf. And
    neither Freer nor CHBM ever waived service pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(d). Therefore,
    Plaintiff did not effect sufficient upon CHBM service in compliance with Fed. R. Civ. P. 4.
    9
    However, certified mail is permitted under District of Columbia law as to service on
    Freer. Per 
    D.C. Code § 13-431
    , “[w]hen the law of the District of Columbia authorizes service
    outside of the District of Columbia, [] service, when reasonably calculated to give actual notice,
    may be made . . . by any form of mail addressed to the person to be served and requiring a signed
    receipt.” 
    Id.
     § (a)(3). As Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1) permits service in accordance with the “state
    law . . . where the district court is located,” the Court concludes that service of process here is
    sufficient as to Freer.