Chien v. Freer ( 2021 )
[…] (a)(4) (2020 Repl.);
    Bigelow, 299 F. Sup. 3d at 41. For the reasons described above in section II.A.1, the Court
    cannot exercise jurisdiction under subsection (a)(4) because Defendants do not engage in any
    “persistent course of conduct” in the District of Columbia. Cf. also FC Inv. Grp. LC v. IFX
    Markets, Ltx., 
    529 F.3d 1087
    , 1096 n.9 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (holding that regular phone calls from a
    co-conspirator outside of the District of Columbia to a co-conspirator within the District of
    Columbia is not a “persistent course of conduct” within the meaning of section 13-423(a)(4))
    rev’d on other grounds Erwin-Simpson v. AirAsia Berhad, 
    985 F.3d 883
     (D.C. Cir. 2021).
    Pursuant to 
    D.C. Code § 13-423
    (a)(3), the Court may exercise jurisdiction over a
    defendant who causes “tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission in the
    District of Columbia.” (emphasis added). Although it is unclear exactly what cause of action
    Plaintiff attempts to advance, the complaint centers on Freer’s allegedly tortious statement and
    injury arising therefrom. It is helpful, then, to analogize Plaintiff’s claim to one for defamation