Holcim (US) Inc. and Holcim Texas Limited Partnership v. Ellis County Appraisal District ( 2021 )
[…] agent to represent the owner at the hearing who fails to appear at the hearing is
    entitled to a new hearing if the property owner or the owner’s agent files, not later
    than the fourth day after the date the hearing occurred, a written statement with
    the appraisal review board showing good cause for the failure to appear and
    requesting a new hearing.
    TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 41.45(e-1) (Supp.) (emphasis added).2 Also, amendments made by the
    Texas Legislature in 2019 to the Texas Tax Code provide additional relief. Section 42.01, which
    states:
    (a)      A property owner is entitled to appeal:
    ....
    (E)   that the appraisal review board lacks jurisdiction to finally
    determine a protest by the property owner under Subchapter C, Chapter
    41, . . . because the property owner failed to comply with a requirement of
    Subchapter C, Chapter 41 . . . .
    ....
    2
    “[G]ood cause . . . means a reason that includes an error or mistake that: (1) was not intentional or the result of
    conscious indifference, and (2) will not cause undue delay or other injury to the person authorized to extend the