BALES v. STATE ex rel. OKLA. REAL ESTATE APPRAISER BOARD , 492 P.3d 625 ( 2020 )
[…] 2 Appellants assert that all of the Board's findings must be proved by clear and convincing evidence. Appellants quote authority that defines clear and convincing evidence, and assert that "clear and convincing evidence is clearly more than a preponderance of evidence as often used in many civil cases." Appellants then conclude: "Therefore, under the requirement of clear and convincing evidence, all evidence regarding the Appellants must be judged by that high standard." Appellants are correct that the applicable standard, below, was clear and convincing evidence. See, e.g., § 858-723(A) ("The Real Estate Appraiser Board, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, pursuant to Article II of the [OAPA], may issue an order imposing one or more of the following penalties whenever the Board finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that a certificate holder has violated any provision of the [OCREAA], or rules promulgated pursuant thereto[.]"). Nevertheless, as set forth above, the clear-and-convincing-evidence standard is not the review standard applicable on appeal.