BALES v. STATE ex rel. OKLA. REAL ESTATE APPRAISER BOARD , 492 P.3d 625 ( 2020 )
[…] The Board concluded that "[t]hese facts lead to the conclusion that [Mr. Bales] improved the appraisal reports[.]"

    ¶5 The Board set forth the following conclusions of law in its order:

    1. [Appellants] have violated 59 O.S. § 858-723(C)(6) through 59 O.S. § 858-726, in that [Appellants] violated:
    A) The Ethics, and Conduct Sections of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice Ethics Rule;
    B) The Record Keeping Rule of the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice.
    2. [Appellants] have violated 59 O.S. § 858-723(C)(1): "Procuring or attempting to procure a certificate pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Certified Real Estate Appraisers Act by knowingly making a false statement, knowingly submitting false information, refusing to provide complete information in response to a question in an application for certification or through any form of fraud or misrepresentation."
    3. [Appellants] have violated 59 O.S. § 858-723(C)(5): "An act or omission involving dishonesty, fraud, or misrepresentation with the intent to substantially benefit the certificate holder or another person or with the intent to substantially injure another person."
    4. [Appellants] have violated 59 O.S. § 858-723(C)(6): "Violation of any of the standards for the development or communication of real estate appraisals as provided in the Oklahoma Certified Real Estate Appraisers Act."

    ¶6 As to Mr. Bales, the Board suspended his "appraiser credential" for a period of thirty days, and also placed him on probation for a period of one year beginning on the end date of the suspension, during which Mr.