BALES v. STATE ex rel. OKLA. REAL ESTATE APPRAISER BOARD , 492 P.3d 625 ( 2020 )
[…] Pearce.

    ¶16 We conclude the Board's application of § 858-723(C)(1) is consistent with the statutory language, which is specifically intended to guard against the fraudulent "procur[ing] [of] a certificate." Without commenting, here, on the level of severity of, or the level of discipline applied to, Appellants' actions, substantial evidence supports the Board's conclusion that Mr. Pearce's certification was procured "by knowingly making a false statement[] [or] knowingly submitting false information[.]" We further conclude the Board did not err in its application of § 858-723(C)(5), i.e., in finding "[a]n act or omission involving dishonesty, fraud, or misrepresentation with the intent to substantially benefit the certificate holder or another person . . . ."3