BALES v. STATE ex rel. OKLA. REAL ESTATE APPRAISER BOARD , 492 P.3d 625 ( 2020 )
[…] 10 Appellants state, for example, that "the fact of suspension is a publicly reported death sentence. Such suspension and probation of record will cause nearly all major lenders to simply drop the appraiser from their panel of appraisers and to discontinue any professional relationship with that appraiser."

    11 We note that our independent review of the OCREAA has revealed that in § 858-732 the Legislature has set forth a concise "code of ethics" based on the Uniform Standards but has further specified that "it is not the intent of the Legislature to incorporate the [ethical] standards set forth in the Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice." See also § 858-702(A)(2). Appellants do not make a statutory argument based on these provisions, and we decline to pursue such an argument for Appellants. Furthermore, the Board's imposition of discipline remains adequately grounded in its findings of violations of §§ 858-723(C)(1) and (C)(5).