BALES v. STATE ex rel. OKLA. REAL ESTATE APPRAISER BOARD , 492 P.3d 625 ( 2020 )
[…] Furthermore, there is no indication the Board applied a different standard than that set forth in the OCREAA, nor do Appellants explicitly make such an argument.

    3 Appellants make an argument based on the last portion of this particular provision -- i.e., "or with the intent to substantially injure another person[.]" They argue that not only did they not intend to injure another person, there is no evidence that any person was injured by their actions. However, the language in question begins with the word "or," indicating it is the Legislature's intent that a violation of § 858-723(C)(5) can occur based on "[a]n act or omission involving dishonesty, fraud, or misrepresentation [either (a)] with the intent to substantially benefit the certificate holder or another person or [(b)] with the intent to substantially injure another person[.]" (Emphasis added.) See also Loughrin v. United States, 573 U.S. 351, 357 (2014) ("[O]rdinary use [of the word 'or'] is almost always disjunctive[.]" (citation omitted)).