BALES v. STATE ex rel. OKLA. REAL ESTATE APPRAISER BOARD , 492 P.3d 625 ( 2020 )
[…] (footnote omitted)).

    ¶10 Issues of statutory interpretation are also presented on appeal, and we review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Am. Airlines, Inc. v. State ex rel. Okla. Tax Comm'n, 2014 OK 95, ¶ 25, 341 P.3d 56.

    ANALYSIS

    I. 59 O.S. §§ 858-723(C)(1) and (C)(5)

    ¶11 Appellants argue the Board's findings of violations of 59 O.S. Supp. 2015 §§ 858-723(C)(1) and 858-723(C)(5) of the Oklahoma Certified Real Estate Appraisers Act (OCREAA), 59 O.S. 2011 §§ 858-700 to 858-732, are not supported by sufficient evidence.2 Sections 858-723 provides in part:

    C. The rights of any holder under a certificate as a trainee, state licensed, state certified residential or state certified general real estate appraiser may be revoked or suspended, or the holder of the certificate may be otherwise disciplined pursuant to the provisions of the [OCREAA], upon any of the grounds set forth in this section. The Board may investigate the actions of a trainee, state licensed, state certified residential or state certified general real estate appraiser, and may revoke or suspend the rights of a certificate holder or otherwise discipline a trainee, state licensed, state certified residential or state certified general real estate appraiser for any of the following acts or omissions:
    1. Procuring or attempting to procure a certificate pursuant to the provisions of the [OCREAA] by knowingly making a false statement, knowingly submitting false information, refusing to provide complete information in response to a question in an application for certification or through any form of fraud or misrepresentation;
    . . . ;
    5. An act or omission involving dishonesty, fraud, or misrepresentation with the intent to substantially benefit the certificate holder or another person or with the intent to substantially injure another person[.]

    ¶12 In the present case, the parties entered into a written stipulation as to certain factual matters not in dispute. Pertinent to this appeal, Appellants agreed that "[a]ll three appraisal reports" described above that were submitted to the Board as part of Mr.