BALES v. STATE ex rel. OKLA. REAL ESTATE APPRAISER BOARD , 492 P.3d 625 ( 2020 )
[…] Resolution Tr. Corp. v. Love, 36 F.3d 972, 975 (10th Cir. 1994). Also, "[FIRREA] . . . was enacted in response to the lack of national uniform appraisal standards." Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. LaSalle Bank Nat'l Ass'n, No. CIV-08-1125-C, 2010 WL 11443362, at *10 (W.D. Okla. Dec. 10, 2010). The importance of the certification process for appraisers is reflected in § 858-704 of the OCREAA, which provides, in part:

    A. No person, other than a trainee, state licensed, state certified residential or state certified general real estate appraiser, shall assume or use that title or any title, designation, or abbreviation likely to create the impression of certification as a real estate appraiser by this state. A person who is not certified pursuant to the provisions of the [OCREAA] shall not describe or refer to any appraisal or other evaluation of real estate located in this state by using the term "state certified."