BALES v. STATE ex rel. OKLA. REAL ESTATE APPRAISER BOARD , 492 P.3d 625 ( 2020 )
[…] ¶19 We conclude the stipulated facts and testimony elicited at the hearing before the Board form a basis of substantial evidence in support of the Board's conclusions that Appellants violated 59 O.S. §§ 858-723(C)(1) and (C)(5).

    II. Discipline Chosen by the Board

    ¶20 Having determined the Board did not err in concluding Appellants violated §§ 858-723(C)(1) and (C)(5), we next consider whether the discipline determined by the Board was arbitrary and capricious or outside its discretion. As quoted above, § 858-723(C) provides:

    The rights of any holder under a certificate as a trainee, state licensed, state certified residential or state certified general real estate appraiser may be revoked or suspended, or the holder of the certificate may be otherwise disciplined pursuant to the provisions of the [OCREAA], upon any of the grounds set forth in this section. The Board may investigate the actions of a trainee, state licensed, state certified residential or state certified general real estate appraiser, and may revoke or suspend the rights of a certificate holder or otherwise discipline a trainee, state licensed, state certified residential or state certified general real estate appraiser for any of [these] acts or omissions[.]

    Section 858-723(A) provides as follows:

    The [Board], after notice and opportunity for a hearing, pursuant to Article II of the [OAPA], may issue an order imposing one or more of the following penalties whenever the Board finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that a certificate holder has violated any provision of the [OCREAA], or rules promulgated pursuant thereto:
    1. Revocation of the certificate with or without the right to reapply;
    2. Suspension of the certificate for a period not to exceed five (5) years;
    3. Probation, for a period of time and under such terms and conditions as deemed appropriate by the Board;
    4. Stipulations, limitations, restrictions, and conditions relating to practice;
    5. Censure, including specific redress, if appropriate;
    6. Reprimand, either public or private;
    7. Satisfactory completion of an educational program or programs;
    8. Administrative fines as authorized by the [OCREAA]; and
    9. Payment of costs expended by the Board for any legal fees and costs and probation and monitoring fees including, but not limited to, administrative costs, witness fees and attorney fees.