BALES v. STATE ex rel. OKLA. REAL ESTATE APPRAISER BOARD , 492 P.3d 625 ( 2020 )
[…] Pearce was] at that level[.]" Mr. Bales testified: "We were more trying to fluff the reports up to try to make them look more presentable to a reviewer just to make sure that, you know, just to make sure that [he] got through on [his] first attempt." Nevertheless, Mr. Bales responded in the affirmative when questioned, "Do you understand why the Board has an issue with the submission of documents that are for the purpose of getting a license that are not actually what the applicant did?"

    ¶15 Appellants assert on appeal that a finding of a violation of § 858-723(C)(1) for "[p]rocuring or attempting to procure a certificate pursuant to the provisions of the [OCREAA] by knowingly making a false statement[] [or] knowingly submitting false information" was in error because, they assert, "in all of the Stipulations and the testimony taken by the Board below, there is no evidence from any witness that any changes or any modifications on any language in any appraisal report were found to be false.