BALES v. STATE ex rel. OKLA. REAL ESTATE APPRAISER BOARD , 492 P.3d 625 ( 2020 )
[…] 7 We note that, prior to the Board issuing its order, the Director of the Board requested a written opinion of the Attorney General in this matter regarding the Board's proposed action. The Attorney General opined (Attorney General Opinion 2018-93A):

    The [OCREAA] authorizes the Board "[t]o censure, suspend and revoke certificates pursuant to the disciplinary proceedings provided in [the Act,]" see 59 O.S. Supp. 2017 § 858-706(7), and to require payment of fines and costs and the completion of educational programs. Id. § 858-723(A)(7)-(9). The Board may discipline licensees who "[v]iolat[e] any of the provisions in the code of ethics set forth in [the] Act." Id. § 858-723(C)(13).