the State of Texas v. Jose Luis Davila ( 2021 )
[…] the light most favorable to the information’s quashing due to the lack of oral or
    written fact findings by the trial court, see State v. Elias, 
    339 S.W.3d 667
    , 674
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2011), we discern no support in the evidence for the trial court’s
    ruling. The testimony elicited demonstrated that M. Salinas provided a written,
    signed, and sworn statement (one transcribed by Richardson) to Assistant District
    Attorney Pirra, and that statement was filed with the information. This procedure
    complied with Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 21.22, which requires an
    information to be supported by “affidavit . . . made by some credible person
    charging the defendant with an offense,” which “may be sworn to before the
    4
    district . . . attorney who, for that purposes, shall have power to administer the
    oath.” See also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 2.06 (noting that for purposes of
    making complaints to accompany informations, “district . . . attorneys are