State Of Washington, V. Ronnie Moore ( 2021 )
[…] community custody was based on one of the two King County convictions for
    possession of a controlled substance.
    2
    No. 81755-8-I /3
    The State has the burden at sentencing of proving a defendant’s criminal
    history by a preponderance of the evidence. State v. Mendoza, 
    165 Wn.2d 913
    ,
    920, 
    205 P.3d 113
     (2009).        The State also bears the burden of proving the
    existence and comparability of all out-of-state convictions it is attempting to utilize.
    State v. Olsen, 
    180 Wn.2d 468
    , 472, 
    325 P.3d 187
     (2014); RCW 9.94A.525(3)
    (“[o]ut-of-state convictions for offenses shall be classified according to the
    comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington law’”). The
    best evidence of a prior conviction is a certified copy of the judgment and sentence,
    but the State may introduce comparable documents of records or transcripts of
    prior proceedings to establish a defendant’s criminal history. State v. Hunley, 
    175 Wn.2d 901
    , 910,