US Bank N.A. v. McGown , 2021 NY Slip Op 06879 ( 2021 )
[…] Pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(4), "[t]he court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion of any interested person . . . upon the ground of . . . lack of jurisdiction to render the judgment or order." Similarly, CPLR 3211(a)(8) provides that a party may move for judgment dismissing causes of action against him or her where "the court has not jurisdiction of the person of the defendant."

    Here, A.M. is entitled to vacatur of the April 28, 2016 order of reference and dismissal of the complaint insofar as asserted against her. CPLR 309, which governs personal service upon an infant, incompetent, or conservatee, provides that "[p]ersonal service upon an infant shall be made by personally serving the summons within the state upon a parent or any guardian or any person having legal custody or, if the infant is married, upon an adult spouse with whom the infant resides, or, if none are within the state, upon any other person with whom he [or she] resides, or by whom he [or she] is employed."

    Here, the process server attested that he served A.M. pursuant to CPLR 308(2) by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to the "housekeeper" at A.M.'s dwelling place and then completing the requisite mailing.