IN RE: THE COMMITMENT OF ANTHONY BERNARD WILEY
[…] offender under the Civil Commitment of Sexually Violent Predator’s Act. 3                       Without
    presenting any new arguments, he again maintains the evidence is insufficient to show
    that he has “more than one sexually violent offense” because he maintains that his
    burglary conviction is not a sexually violent offense.
    The Act defines a “sexually violent offense” as an offense under section 21.02
    (continuous sexual abuse of a child), section 21.11(a)(1) (indecency with a child younger
    than seventeen), section 22.011 (sexual assault), or section 22.021 (aggravated sexual
    assault) of the Penal Code. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.002(8)(A). The
    Act also defines a sexually violent offense as an offense under section 30.02 (burglary)
    of the Penal Code “if the offense is punishable under Subsection (d) of that section and
    the person committed the offense with the intent to commit” an offense listed in paragraph
    (A) or (B). 4 See id. at § 841.002(8)(C). Wiley disputes that his 1995 burglary conviction
    qualifies as a sexually violent offense. For the third time, we disagree.