Michelle Tuttle v. Iowa Workers' Compensation Commissioner ( 2022 )
[…] agency action being challenged and the commissioner’s decision Tuttle was
    asking to be reviewed. See Tindal, 
    427 N.W.2d at
    873–74. The petition was filed
    in Polk County, where all petitions can be filed. See Iowa Code § 17A.19(2). The
    petition also set out the grounds for relief and the relief sought. See Tindal, 
    427 N.W.2d at
    873–74. There has been no complaint that Tuttle failed to comply with
    the service of notice requirements for petitions for judicial review. See Neumeister,
    
    291 N.W.2d at
    13–14.
    Under section 17A.19(1), “A person or party who has exhausted all
    adequate administrative remedies and who is aggrieved or adversely affected by
    any final agency action is entitled to judicial review thereof under this chapter.” In
    regard to interlocutory review, we have stated:
    A party seeking judicial review of non-final agency action, as here,
    must show that (1) adequate administrative remedies have been
    exhausted and (2) review of the final agency action would not provide
    an adequate remedy.