People v. Muadinov , 2021 IL App (2d) 191138-U ( 2021 )
[…] ¶2     Following a bench trial in the circuit court of Kane County, defendant, Musatdin
    Muadinov, was found guilty of disorderly conduct (720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(3) (West 2018)) and was
    sentenced to 24 months of probation and 180 days in the county jail. Defendant argues on appeal
    that the evidence was insufficient to prove his guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. We affirm.
    
    2021 IL App (2d) 191138-U
    ¶3                                      I. BACKGROUND
    ¶4      The indictment alleged that defendant committed disorderly conduct, a Class 3 felony (see
    
    id.
     § 26-1(a)(3), (b)), in that he:
    “caused to be transmitted to individuals present at the Hollywood Casino, in Aurora,
    Illinois[,] a false alarm to the effect that a bomb or other explosive of any nature or a
    container holding poison gas, a deadly biological or chemical contaminant, or radioactive
    substance was concealed in a truck parked on Hollywood Casino property, a place where
    its explosion or release would endanger human life, knowing at the time of the transmission
    that there was no reasonable ground for believing that the bomb, explosive or a container
    holding poison gas, a deadly biological or chemical contaminant, or radioactive substance
    was concealed in the place.”
    ¶5      At trial, a cocktail waitress at the Hollywood Casino in Aurora testified that, at around 10
    p.m. on February 11, 2019, defendant approached her and asked her to cover herself up. She
    responded that her outfit was her uniform.