People v. Muadinov , 2021 IL App (2d) 191138-U ( 2021 )
[…] [Citation.]
    ‘Because the trier of fact is best positioned to judge the credibility of the witnesses and
    resolve disputes in the evidence, its decision is entitled to great deference.’ [Citation.] We
    will reverse the defendant’s conviction only where the evidence is so unreasonable,
    -7-
    
    2021 IL App (2d) 191138-U
    improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable doubt of the defendant’s guilt.
    [Citation.]” People v. Hubbell, 
    2021 IL App (2d) 190442
    , ¶ 14.
    ¶ 23   Section 26-1(a)(3) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(3) (West 2018))
    provides:
    (a) A person commits disorderly conduct when he or she knowingly:
    ***
    (3) Transmits or causes to be transmitted in any manner to another a false alarm to
    the effect that a bomb or other explosive of any nature or a container holding poison gas, a
    deadly biological or chemical contaminant, or radioactive substance is concealed in a place
    where its explosion or release would endanger human life, knowing at the time of the
    transmission that there is no reasonable ground for believing that the bomb, explosive or a
    container holding poison gas, a deadly biological or chemical contaminant, or radioactive
    substance is concealed in the place.”
    ¶ 24   Defendant stresses that he never verbally conveyed a bomb threat. However, nothing in the
    statute defining the offense requires a verbal transmission. “Transmit” has been defined as “To
    send or transfer (a thing) from one person or place to another” or “To communicate.”