Jeremy Benton v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2021 )
[…] presented, supported a conviction for possessing or obtaining the drug in violation
    of KRS 520.050. Therefore, the legal question squarely before this Court concerns
    resolving the appropriate definitions to be given to those statutory terms. As the
    relevant material facts in this matter are not disputed, we must first focus on a de
    -8-
    novo review of the trial court’s legal conclusions with regard to the issue of at what
    point, or by what means, an inmate “possesses” or “obtains” contraband in
    violation of the statute.
    KRS 520.050, Promoting contraband in the first degree, states:
    (1) A person is guilty of promoting contraband in the first
    degree when:
    (a) He knowingly introduces dangerous contraband
    into a detention facility or a penitentiary; or
    (b) Being a person confined in a detention facility
    or a penitentiary, he knowingly makes, obtains,
    or possesses dangerous contraband.
    The definition of dangerous contraband includes controlled
    substances. KRS 520.010(3). KRS Chapter 520 (escape and other offenses
    relating to custody) does not define “possesses” or “obtains” but this chapter is