Hines v. State ( 2021 )
[…] We have stated that the “witness list rule” set
    forth in that statute is “designed to prevent a defendant from being
    surprised at trial by a witness that the defendant has not had an
    opportunity to interview.” Rose v. State, 
    275 Ga. 214
    , 217 (563 SE2d
    865) (2002) (citation and punctuation omitted). Moreover, the trial
    court “may allow an exception to the rule where good cause is shown
    and counsel is afforded an opportunity to interview the witness.” 
    Id.
    See also Gabriel v. State, 
    280 Ga. 237
    , 239 (626 SE2d 491) (2006).
    4 OCGA § 17-16-6 provides, in relevant part:
    If at any time during the course of the proceedings it is brought to
    the attention of the court that the state has failed to comply with
    the requirements of this article, the court may order the state to
    permit the discovery or inspection, interview of the witness, grant
    a continuance, or, upon a showing of prejudice and bad faith,
    prohibit the state from introducing the evidence not disclosed or
    presenting the witness not disclosed, or may enter such other order
    as it deems just under the circumstances.
    7
    Here, the trial court determined that the State established
    good cause for not disclosing Johnson at least ten days before trial.
    The prosecutor told the court that the State previously was not
    aware of Johnson’s name or contact information and did not know