Hines v. State ( 2021 )
[…] I’ll hurt you, yo, I’ll kill you, yo.” And, according to Johnson, Hines
    was using “the B word” to refer to Gaines. 2
    2.   On appeal, Hines essentially contends that the State
    violated OCGA § 17-16-8 (a) by failing to disclose Johnson as a
    witness at least ten days before trial, 3 and that the trial court abused
    its discretion when it failed to exclude her testimony pursuant to the
    2 It is not clear from Johnson’s testimony on which days—or how long
    before the murder—she was in Gaines’s apartment and overheard Hines
    threaten to kill Gaines.
    3 OCGA § 17-16-8 (a) provides:
    The prosecuting attorney, not later than ten days before trial, . . .
    shall furnish to the opposing counsel . . . the names, current
    locations, dates of birth, and telephone numbers of that party’s
    witnesses, unless for good cause the judge allows an exception to
    this requirement, in which event the counsel shall be afforded an
    opportunity to interview such witnesses prior to the witnesses
    being called to testify.
    6
    remedial provisions contained in OCGA § 17-16-6.4 In this regard,
    Hines asserts that Johnson was a “surprise witness” and that he
    received insufficient time to investigate her and prepare for her
    testimony. We disagree.