Cummins v. Aero-Tech Services CA4/3 ( 2021 )
[…] the judgment debtor who pays the judgment creditor without notice of the assignment.”
    (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 7A West’s Ann. Civ. Code (2007 Cal.) foll. § 954.5,
    p. 105.)
    Aero Tech also seems to mistakenly assume the streamlined method for
    renewal of a judgment provided for in section 683.130 is the sole method to renew or
    enforce an older judgment. Not so. As the trial court explained in denying Aero-Tech’s
    motion for judgment on the pleadings on this purported basis, section 683.050 expressly
    provides otherwise: “Nothing in this chapter limits any right the judgment creditor may
    have to bring an action on a judgment [as the Trustee did here], but any such action shall
    be commenced within the [10-year] period prescribed by Section 337.5.” (Italics added.)
    In light of this express statutory authorization for the Trustee’s action, which Aero-Tech
    fails to address, Aero-Tech’s challenge to renewed enforcement of the judgment fails.
    Aero-Tech next argues that “[t]he assignment of the judgment voided any