Pierce v. Williams ( 2018 )
[…] Todman concludes that because the SAC was filed after the two-year statute of
    limitations and cannot relate back to an earlier complaint, Plaintiffs’ suit is time-
    barred.19
    6. Plaintiffs oppose Todman’s Motion to Dismiss, arguing that the SAC
    satisfies the requirements of Rule 15(c).2° In particular Plaintiffs argue: (1) the
    claims arise out of the same occurrence as the original pleading; (2) Todman was on
    notice of the claim during the 120-day period for service under Rule 40); and (3) she
    15 See, 10 Del. C. § 8107 (“No action to recover damages for wrongful
    death. . .shall be brought after he expiration of 2 years from the accruing of the
    cause of action”); 10 Del. C. §8119 (“No action for the recovery of damages upon
    a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after he expiration of 2 years
    from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained”).
    16 Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss, D.I. 94 at 113.
    17 Id. at 1111 4-7.
    18 Id.
    19 Id.
    20 Pls.’ Resp. to Mot. to Dismiss, D.I. 102 at 11 9.
    4
    knew or should have known that the action would have been brought against her.2l