State v. S.R. , 2021 Ohio 4458 ( 2021 )
[…] Blakemore, 
    5 Ohio St.3d 217
    , 219 (1983). However,
    "[w]hether an applicant is an 'eligible offender' for purposes of an application to seal the
    record of a conviction is an issue that we review de novo." (Internal citations omitted.)
    State v. C.L.H., 10th Dist. No. 18AP-495, 
    2019-Ohio-3786
    , ¶ 12. As appellant's assignments
    of error concern whether S.R. has satisfied all aspects of her sentence and is an eligible
    offender for purposes of filing an application to seal her criminal record, we will review this
    case de novo.
    {¶ 13} As set forth in R.C. 2953.32(A)(1), "an eligible offender may apply to the
    sentencing court * * * for the sealing of the record of the case that pertains to the
    conviction." While the Ohio Revised Code does not define the term "final discharge," both
    this court and the Supreme Court of Ohio have found that final discharge occurs when an
    offender has served all aspects of the sentence, including the satisfaction of restitution. J.L.