United Food & Commercial Workers v. OSHA ( 2021 )
[…] In 1992, Congress passed the
    Nos. 21-7000, et al.        In re: MCP No. 165, Occupational Safety &                   Page 12
    Health Admin. Rule on COVID-19 Vaccination
    and Testing, 
    86 Fed. Reg. 61402
    Workers Family Protection Act, codified in 29 U.S.C. § 671a, the same U.S. Code chapter as the
    OSH Act. The statute resulted from findings that “hazardous chemicals and substances” were
    being transported home on workers and their clothing posing a “threat to the health and welfare
    of workers and their families.” 29 U.S.C. § 671a(b)(1)(A)–(B). Section 671a requires the
    National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health to work with OSHA to study “issues
    related to the contamination of workers’ homes with hazardous chemicals and substances,
    including infectious agents, transported from the workplaces of such workers.”                  Id.
    § 671a(c)(1)(A) (emphasis added). OSHA is then specifically required to consider the need for
    additional standards on the studied issues and to promulgate such standards “pursuant to . . . the
    Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970.” Id. § 671a(d)(2).