United Food & Commercial Workers v. OSHA ( 2021 )
[…] standard “is necessary to protect employees from such danger.” 29 U.S.C. § 655(c). Those
    determinations are “conclusive if supported by substantial evidence in the record as a whole.”
    1In  comparing this case with Alabama Association, the Fifth Circuit wrote, “But health agencies do not
    make housing policy, and occupational safety administrators do not make health policy.” BST Holdings, 17 F.4th at
    619. The Fifth Circuit fails to acknowledge that OSHA stands for the Occupational Safety and Health
    Administration. See 29 U.S.C. § 651(b) (“The Congress declares it to be its purpose and policy . . . to assure so far
    as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions . . . .” (emphasis
    added)).
    Nos. 21-7000, et al.         In re: MCP No. 165, Occupational Safety &                     Page 18
    Health Admin. Rule on COVID-19 Vaccination
    and Testing, 
    86 Fed. Reg. 61402
    Id.
     § 655(f).