United Food & Commercial Workers v. OSHA ( 2021 )
[…] protective equipment, and fire protection. See National Consensus Standards and Established
    Federal Standards, 
    36 Fed. Reg. 10,466
     (May 29, 1971).
    In emergency circumstances, OSHA “shall” promulgate an “emergency temporary
    standard” that takes “immediate effect.” 29 U.S.C. § 655(c)(1). Emergency temporary standards
    do not displace notice-and-comment requirements; rather, the ETS serves as the “proposed rule,”
    and OSHA must proceed over the course of six months with the notice-and-comment procedures
    of a normal OSHA standard. Id. § 655(c)(2), (3). At the end of that period, the Secretary must
    promulgate either the same standard or a revised standard in light of the notice-and-comment
    process. Id. § 655(c)(2). Before issuing an ETS, OSHA must determine: (1) “that employees are
    exposed to grave danger from exposure to substances or agents determined to be toxic or
    physically harmful or from new hazards,” and (2) that an “emergency standard is necessary to
    protect employees from such danger.” Id. § 655(c)(1).
    With respect to any OSHA standard—emergency or otherwise—employers may seek a
    “variance” from the standard. Id. § 655(d). Under that provision, an employer must demonstrate
    “that the conditions, practices, means, methods, operations, or processes used or proposed to be
    used by an employer will provide employment and places of employment to his employees
    which are as safe and healthful as those which would prevail if he complied with the standard.”
    Id.
    Nos. 21-7000, et al.        In re: MCP No. 165, Occupational Safety &                   Page 7
    Health Admin. Rule on COVID-19 Vaccination
    and Testing, 
    86 Fed. Reg. 61402
    B. Factual Background
    OSHA monitored the COVID-19 pandemic from the beginning.