United Food & Commercial Workers v. OSHA ( 2021 )
[…] Nken, 
    556 U.S. at 426
     (quoting Hilton v. Braunskill, 
    481 U.S. 770
    , 776 (1987)).
    B. Likelihood of Success on the Merits
    1. Scope of OSHA’s Statutory Authority
    Petitioners’ arguments are primarily grounded in the Fifth Circuit’s blanket conclusion
    that the ETS is beyond the scope of OSHA’s statutory authority. The ETS was issued under
    Nos. 21-7000, et al.        In re: MCP No. 165, Occupational Safety &                    Page 10
    Health Admin. Rule on COVID-19 Vaccination
    and Testing, 
    86 Fed. Reg. 61402
    § 655(c)(1) of the Act, which requires OSHA to issue an emergency standard if necessary to
    protect workers from a “grave danger” presented by “exposure to substances or agents
    determined to be toxic or physically harmful or from new hazards.” 29 U.S.C. § 655(c)(1). In
    assessing that authority, the Fifth Circuit focused solely on the words in § 655(c)(1): “substances
    or agents,” “toxic or physically harmful,” and “grave danger,” opining that those words are to be