United Food & Commercial Workers v. OSHA ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
    1The   rule exempts employers covered by two different federal rules: the federal contractors and
    subcontractors already subject to a vaccine mandate and healthcare workers subject to OSHA’s June 2021
    emergency standard. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.501(b)(2). The latter rule required healthcare employers to adopt a COVID-
    19 protection plan and encouraged vaccination but did not impose a vaccinate-or-test mandate. Id. § 1910.502. In
    addition, neither “the United States . . . [n]or any State or political subdivision of a State” is a covered “employer.”
    29 U.S.C. § 652(5). Several states say that they nonetheless will be forced to comply with the standard because they
    have adopted their own OSHA plans pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 667. Such plans must be “at least as effective in
    providing safe and healthful employment and places of employment as the standards promulgated under section
    655.” Id. § 667(c)(2).
    Nos. 21-7000, et al.        In re: MCP No. 165, Occupational Safety &                   Page 40
    Health Admin. Rule on COVID-19 Vaccination
    and Testing, 
    86 Fed. Reg. 61402
    § 1910.501(b)(3).