United Food & Commercial Workers v. OSHA ( 2021 )
[…] and established OSHA “to assure safe and healthful working conditions for the nation’s work
    force and to preserve the nation’s human resources.”          Asbestos Info. Ass’n/N. Am. v.
    Occupational Safety & Health Admin., 
    727 F.2d 415
    , 417 (5th Cir. 1984). It expressly found that
    “personal injuries and illnesses arising out of work situations impose a substantial burden upon,
    and are a hindrance to, interstate commerce in terms of lost production, wage loss, medical
    expenses, and disability compensation payments.” 29 U.S.C. § 651(a). OSHA is charged with
    ensuring worker safety and health “by developing innovative methods, techniques, and
    approaches for dealing with occupational safety and health problems.” Id. § 651(b)(5). To fulfill
    that charge, Congress authorized the Secretary of Labor (the Secretary) “to set mandatory
    occupational safety and health standards applicable to businesses affecting interstate commerce.”
    Id. § 651(b)(3). And it vested the Secretary with “broad authority . . . to promulgate different
    kinds of standards” for health and safety in the workplace. Indus. Union Dep’t, AFL-CIO v. Am.
    Petroleum Inst., 
    448 U.S. 607