Fuentes v. United States ( 2021 )
[…] on the grounds that the amended complaint raises non-justiciable issues is denied.
    A Service member may be entitled to retirement benefits or medical severance pay
    if disabled while serving on active duty. See generally 
    10 U.S.C. § 1201
    –22. The relevant
    service Secretary is authorized to place eligible members in disability retirement status if
    the Service member is found to be medically “unfit” to perform military duties by reason
    of disability or disabilities incurred while the member was on active duty. See
    
    10 U.S.C. § 1201
    . A Service member is medically “unfit” for further military service when,
    due to a disability, the Service member cannot “reasonably perform the duties of the
    member’s office, grade, rank, or rating.” SECNAVINST 1850.4F at 2; SECNAVINST
    1850.4E at 3–14; see also 
    10 U.S.C. § 1201
    (a); 
    10 U.S.C. § 1203
    (a). If the member’s
    disability is determined to be permanent and stable, the member shall be medically retired