Ms. S. v. Regional School Unit 72 , 829 F.3d 95 ( 2016 )
[…] See id. § 8057.      Section
    8057 also does not address failures to comply with certain parts
    of the MAPA section governing emergency major substantive rules.
    See id. §§ 8057, 8073.         Thus, errors at these stages appear to
    fall   into    the   third,   catch-all   "any   other   procedural   error"
    category and warrant harmless error review under MAPA section 8058.
    Id. § 8058.1.
    - 23 -
    We must, however, address one other consideration in a
    court's review of a rulemaking's compliance with the legislative
    review process. Section 8072 expressly states that a provisionally
    adopted major substantive rule "has legal effect only after review
    by the Legislature followed by final adoption by the agency."         Id.
    § 8072.1.    Standing alone, this language suggests that the utter
    absence of legislative review for a major substantive rule may
    preclude the validity of a finally adopted rule.            Although both