Ms. S. v. Regional School Unit 72 , 829 F.3d 95 ( 2016 )
[…] Section 8058.    "Judicial review of rules." - Sets forth
    the review standards for different types of MAPA violations,
    requiring automatic invalidation if the rule exceeds the agency's
    rulemaking authority or if the rule is void under section 8057,
    and requiring the courts to apply a harmless error review to "any
    other procedural error."   Id. § 8058.1.
    Section 8071.     "Legislative review of certain agency
    rules" - Defines "major substantive rules" and subjects such rules
    to legislative review in accordance with the procedures set forth
    in section 8072.   See id. § 8071.
    Section 8072.    "Legislative review of major substantive
    rules" - Sets forth the procedures for legislative review of major
    substantive rules and mandates that such rules have "legal effect
    only after review by the Legislature followed by final adoption by
    the agency."   Id. § 8072.1.
    Section 8073.     "Emergency major substantive rules" -
    Sets forth the process for agency adoption of an emergency major
    substantive rule, and allows, in some circumstances, for such rules
    to "be effective for up to 12 months or until the Legislature has