Ms. S. v. Regional School Unit 72 , 829 F.3d 95 ( 2016 )
[…] Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 5, § 8071.2
    .B. It is undisputed that the rulemaking at
    issue here involved a major substantive rule.
    - 17 -
    substantive        rule     and    an   emergency         rule,    we   review    the   MAPA
    requirements for each.
    Although major substantive rules are subject to greater
    scrutiny than routine technical rules, the standard rulemaking
    process      begins    with       the    same      notice    and    comment      procedures
    applicable to such routine rules.                      See 
    id.
     §§ 8072, 8052, 8053.
    In addition, "every major substantive rule is also subject to
    legislative review," as described in MAPA section 8072.                                   Id.
    § 8072 (preamble); see also id. § 8071.3.B.                         A major substantive
    "rule has legal effect only after review by the Legislature
    followed by final adoption by the agency."9                        Id. § 8072.1.
    A major substantive rule also may be proposed as an
    "emergency         rule,"    i.e.,      one    that    "is   necessary      to    avoid    an
    immediate threat to public health, safety or general welfare."