Burggraaf v. Burggraaf , 2019 UT App 195 ( 2019 )
[…] a computer, scanner, insurance, and travel. But Joseph did not
    provide any evidence of business expenses, and the court
    recognized his history of being “secretive about his finances”
    and his lack of candor. The court merely used this figure as a
    “high water mark” as evidence of his “potential income.” In
    these circumstances, the court’s decision was not an abuse of
    discretion.
    C.    Statutory Factors
    ¶31 Finally, Joseph asserts the district court failed to follow
    the factors identified in Utah Code section 78B-12-203(8)(b). A
    court may not impute income to a party in contested cases unless
    20180405-CA                    13               
    2019 UT App 195
    Burggraaf v. Burggraaf
    “a hearing is held and the judge . . . enters findings of fact as to
    the evidentiary basis for the imputation.” 
    Id.
     § 78B-12-203(8)(a).
    The court “shall” base the imputation on ten factors, “to the
    extent known.” Id. § 78B-12-203(8)(b). These factors are
    “(i) employment opportunities; (ii) work history; (iii) occupation