Blueridge Homes v. Method Air , 2019 UT App 149 ( 2019 )
[…] Mower v.
    Simpson, 
    2017 UT App 23
    , ¶ 43, 
    392 P.3d 861
     (cleaned up).
    Accordingly, “we will not disturb a district court’s decision to
    grant or deny such a motion absent an abuse of discretion.” 
    Id.
    (cleaned up).
    ANALYSIS
    I. The Builders’ Statute of Repose Barred Blueridge’s
    Third-Party Claims.
    ¶11 The Builders’ Statute of Repose provides that “[a]n action
    . . . based in contract or warranty shall be commenced within six
    years of the date of completion of the improvement.” Utah Code
    Ann. § 78B-2-225(3)(a) (LexisNexis 2018) (emphasis added). The
    date of completion is “established by the earliest of: (i) a
    20180310-CA                    5               
    2019 UT App 149
    Blueridge Homes v. Method Air
    Certificate of Substantial Completion; (ii) a Certificate of
    Occupancy issued by a governing agency; or (iii) the date of first
    use or possession of the improvement.” 
    Id.
     § 78B-2-225(1)(c).
    ¶12 Here, the final certificate of occupancy on the Project was
    issued on June 9, 2009, and the third-party complaint was filed
    on July 15, 2015—more than six years later. Accordingly,