Blueridge Homes v. Method Air , 2019 UT App 149 ( 2019 )
[…] a third-party complaint against subcontractors Method Air
    Heating and Air Conditioning, K&K Stucco & Stone LLC, Hill
    & Mehr Heating & Cooling, Curtis Miner Architects, Parrish
    Construction Company, Dave’s Custom Siding, and Hercules
    Construction Inc. (collectively, Appellees), alleging that
    Appellees were ultimately responsible for the construction
    defects raised in the initial complaint.
    ¶4      On November 30, 2015, Miner filed a motion to dismiss,
    arguing that the Builders’ Statute of Repose barred Blueridge’s
    third-party claims. See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-2-225(3)(a)
    (LexisNexis 2018) 1 (“An action . . . based in contract or warranty
    shall be commenced within six years of the date of completion of
    the improvement . . . .”). The district court granted Miner’s
    motion on the grounds that the Builders’ Statute of Repose had
    run on June 9, 2015, six years after the last certificate of
    occupancy was issued, Blueridge’s third-party complaint was