Peterson v. Pierce , 440 P.3d 833 ( 2019 )
[…] discretion.” 
    Id.
    ANALYSIS
    I. Timeliness of Action
    ¶12 The Pierces contend that the district court failed to apply
    the relevant statute of limitations and the doctrine of laches that
    would bar Peterson’s claims. We address these arguments in
    turn.
    A.    Statute of Limitations
    ¶13 The Pierces first assert the district court “misapplied
    statutes relating to mutual mistake,” specifically, the applicable
    statute of limitations. The Pierces relatedly argue that Peterson
    failed to timely bring her reformation claims.
    ¶14 Utah Code section 78B-2-305 provides, in relevant part,
    “An action may be brought within three years: . . . for relief on
    the ground of fraud or mistake; except that the cause of action
    does not accrue until the discovery by the aggrieved party of the
    facts constituting the fraud or mistake.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-
    2-305(3) (LexisNexis 2012).
    ¶15 The district court observed that Peterson “or her
    predecessor could have brought a claim to reform the deed after
    discovering the survey line between the Peterson Parcel and