Peterson v. Pierce , 440 P.3d 833 ( 2019 )
[…] Peterson’s affidavit, nor did they request a hearing on the issue
    of attorney fees. Consequently, we conclude that the Pierces
    waived any objection to Peterson’s affidavit when they failed to
    object or request a hearing on the matter as provided for by the
    district court. See 438 Main St. v. Easy Heat, Inc., 
    2004 UT 72
    , ¶ 51,
    
    99 P.3d 801
     (stating that “[i]ssues that are not raised at trial are
    usually deemed waived”).
    ¶48 Lastly, the Pierces claim that the district court
    “erroneously” awarded attorney fees to Peterson. Utah Code
    section 78B-6-1304(6) (LexisNexis 2012) provides that “[a] court
    20160778-CA                      20                
    2019 UT App 48
    Peterson v. Pierce
    shall award costs and attorney fees to a prevailing party on any
    motion under this section unless the court finds that: (a) the
    nonprevailing party acted with substantial justification; or (b)
    other circumstances make the imposition of attorney fees and
    costs unjust.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-1304(6) (emphases
    added). Here, the district court made no express findings as to
    whether the Pierces had acted with “substantial justification” or
    whether “other circumstances made the imposition of attorney