Peterson v. Pierce , 440 P.3d 833 ( 2019 )
[…] awarding Peterson attorney fees.
    ¶42 Utah Code section 78B-6-1303 provides that “[e]ither
    party to an action affecting the title to, or the right of possession
    of, real property may file a notice of the pendency of the action
    with the county recorder.” Utah Code Ann. § 78B-6-1303(1)
    (LexisNexis 2012). The Utah Code provides that parties affected
    by the lis pendens “may make a motion to the court in which the
    20160778-CA                     18                 
    2019 UT App 48
    Peterson v. Pierce
    action is pending to release the notice.” 
    Id.
     § 78B-6-1304(1)
    (LexisNexis 2012). “A court shall order a notice released if,” after
    receiving the motion, “the court finds that the claimant has not
    established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable
    validity of the real property claim that is the subject of the
    notice.” Id. § 78B-6-1304(2). “A court shall award costs and
    attorney fees to a prevailing party on any motion under this
    section unless the court finds that: (a) the nonprevailing party
    acted with substantial justification; or (b) other circumstances
    make the imposition of attorney fees and costs unjust.” Id. § 78B-
    6-1304(6) (emphasis added).
    ¶43 Here, after she filed her complaint, Peterson filed a lis
    pendens on Parcels 1 and 2. On September 5, 2014, the Pierces
    filed a motion to release the lis pendens and requested attorney