Bernard Daniel v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] See State v. Martinez, 
    570 S.W.3d 278
    ,
    284 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019); Unkart v. State, 
    400 S.W.3d 94
    , 99–100 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).
    Nevertheless, the State contends that we should “reconsider Hernandez” and essentially adopt
    the reasoning of the Leming plurality. 3
    We decline to do so because Hernandez was decided correctly.                 Section
    545.060(a) creates a single offense, for the reasons discussed in Hernandez and because the plain
    language of the statute compels such a conclusion. Again, Section 545.060(a) requires that “[a]n
    operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive
    as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless
    2  The court addressed two issues in Leming v. State, 
    493 S.W.3d 552
     (Tex. Crim. App.
    2016). The first issue, addressed in Part II of the opinion, was whether the failure to maintain a