Bernard Daniel v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] . “Whether the facts known to the officer amount to reasonable suspicion is a
    mixed question of law and fact subject to de novo review.” Hamal, 390 S.W.3d at 306 (citing
    4
    State v. Mendoza, 
    365 S.W.3d 666
    , 669–70 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012)); State v. Colby,
    
    604 S.W.3d 232
    , 237 (Tex. App.—Austin 2020, no pet.); see also State v. McMahan,
    No. 03-19-00824-CR, 
    2020 WL 6533661
    , at *3 (Tex. App.—Austin Nov. 6, 2020, no pet.)
    (mem. op., not designated for publication).
    In this case, the only basis for the traffic stop was Section 545.060(a) of the Texas
    Transportation Code, which provides that “[a]n operator on a roadway divided into two or more
    clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane;
    and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.” Tex. Transp.
    Code § 545.060(a). Daniel does not dispute that he failed to drive as nearly as practical entirely
    within a single lane but contends that because there was no evidence that his movement from that