Bernard Daniel v. the State of Texas ( 2021 )
[…] required—while with the disjunctive list, at least one of the [things] is required, but any one . . .
    satisfies the requirement.”). Additionally, reading the statutory requirements (a)(1) and (a)(2)
    together to form a single, complete offense, rather than two independent offenses, gives effect to
    the entire statute. We also observe that this construction of the statute is consistent with similar
    provisions in the Transportation Code that allow movement from one’s lane if such movement
    can be done safely. See, e.g., Tex. Transp. Code §§ 545.058(a) (“An operator may drive on an
    improved shoulder to the right of the main traveled portion of a roadway if that operation is
    necessary and may be done safely.”), 545.103 (“An operator may not . . . move right or left on a
    roadway unless movement can be made safely.”). Finally, as the Court of Criminal Appeals has
    observed, “[d]riving is an exercise in controlled weaving. It is difficult enough to keep a straight