Bryan Fossier v. State ( 2021 )
[…] for which he was convicted.” Ward v. State, 
    279 Ga. 581
    , 583 (1) (619 SE2d 638)
    (2005) (sufficient evidence to support guilty verdict even though victims could not
    identify defendant as their assailant). See also OCGA §§ 16-6-4 (a) & (c) (defining
    child molestation and aggravated child molestation).
    2. Prior sexual assault conviction.
    Fossier contends that the trial court erred in admitting evidence of his 2003
    sexual assault conviction. The contention is without merit because the evidence was
    admissible under OCGA § 24-4-413.
    5
    OCGA § 24-4-413 (a) provides that “[i]n a criminal proceeding in which the
    accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s
    commission of another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be
    considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” Moreover, “OCGA
    § 24-4-413 creates a rule of inclusion, with a strong presumption in favor of
    admissibility, and the [s]tate can seek to admit evidence under [its] provisions for any
    relevant purpose, including propensity.” Wilkerson v. State, 
    356 Ga. App. 831
    , 834