People v. Barrera , 2021 IL App (1st) 190242-U ( 2021 )
[…] error occurred. People v. Eppinger, 
    2013 IL 114121
    , ¶ 19.
    ¶ 49   The right to a jury trial is a fundamental right guaranteed by the federal and state
    constitutions. U.S. Const., amends. VI, XIV; Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, §§ 8, 13; see also People v.
    Bannister, 
    232 Ill. 2d 52
    , 65 (2008). Although the right to a jury trial is fundamental, a defendant
    remains free to waive that right. Bracey, 
    213 Ill. 2d at 269
    . However, to be valid, the defendant’s
    waiver “must be knowingly and understandingly made.” Id.; 725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 2016)
    - 17 -
    Nos. 1-19-0242 & 1-19-0243 (cons.)
    (“[e]very person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless ***
    understandingly waived by defendant in open court”).
    ¶ 50   Because there is no formulaic admonishment that a trial court must provide before
    accepting a jury waiver, the validity of a waiver depends on the facts and circumstances of each
    case. Bannister, 
    232 Ill. 2d at 66