State v. Jackson , 2021 Ohio 4619 ( 2021 )
[…] 2925.03(A), a felony of the fifth degree, and one count of corrupting another with drugs,
    in violation of R.C. 2925.02(A), a felony of the second degree.
    7.
    {¶ 28} As relates to the drug trafficking conviction, R.C. 2925.03(A)(1)(C)(9)
    establishes that no person shall, “Sell or offer to sell a controlled substance or a
    controlled substance analog; if the drug involved in the violation is a fentanyl-related
    compound.”
    {¶ 29} As relates to the corrupting another with drugs conviction, R.C.
    2925.02(A)(3) establishes that no person shall, “By any means, administer or furnish to
    another, or induce or cause another to use, a controlled substance, and thereby cause
    serious physical harm to the other person, or cause the other person to become drug
    dependent.”
    {¶ 30} We shall now examine the sufficiency of the evidence supporting the
    convictions on these two offenses. In the course of the jury trial, appellee called multiple
    supporting law enforcement and related expert witnesses involved in the investigation of