In the Matter of Byrd, Unpublished Decision (6-23-2005) , 2005 Ohio 3148 ( 2005 )
[…] The trial court erred in granting defendant's application for sealing of record without holding an oral hearing.

    {¶ 4} The sole issue raised by the state is whether the trial court erred in granting appellee's application for expungement without holding an oral hearing.

    {¶ 5} In general, expungement is a privilege, not a right, and "should only be granted when all the requirements for eligibility are met." Statev. Tinker, Franklin App. No. 03AP-1203, 2005-Ohio-2289, at ¶ 5. Under Ohio law, "[o]nly a `first offender' may apply for expungement." Id. Pursuant to R.C. 2953.31, a "first offender" is defined as "anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction." Further, "[w]hen two or more convictions result from or are connected with the same act or result from offenses committed at the same time, they shall be counted as one conviction." Id.