Jones v. State , 349 P.2d 41 ( 1960 )
[…] It is to be noted that when the court first inquired as to how defendant wished to plead, he stated:

    “Well, Lavern, let me put it this way, I just don’t know about it.”

    After the court explained to the defendant his statutory and constitutional rights, defendant stated:

    “Yes, sir, I want to plead guilty and I want you to send me somewhere to see what is wrong with me.”

    This type plea could in no sense of the word be construed as compliance with 22 O.S.1951 § 515, where it is provided:

    “The plea must be entered in substantially the following form:
    “1. If the defendant plead guilty:
    “The defendant pleads that he is guilty of the offense charged in this indictment or information.”

    The plea could not be considered certain, direct, or unequivocal. It was contingent upon being sent somewhere for observation.

    The Court again inquired of defendant as follows:

    *45“Now you are sure that you want to enter a plea of guilty at this time.” Defendant replied: