In the Interest of M.W., Minor Child ( 2018 )
[…] 1
    The father complained about the distance to the testing site and his lack of transportation.
    The department caseworker noted he received transportation assistance to make the trips.
    5
    Iowa Code chapter 232 (2017) “favors relative placements over nonrelative
    placements” during child-in-need-of-assistance proceedings.          In re N.M., 
    528 N.W.2d 94
    , 97 (Iowa 1995); see also In re R.B., 
    832 N.W.2d 375
    , 381 (Iowa Ct.
    App. 2013). The chapter identifies a spectrum of least restrictive to most restrictive
    placements. See 
    Iowa Code § 232.99
    (4). Iowa Code section 232.102(1)(a)(1)
    authorizes the transfer of a child’s custody to “[a] parent who does not have
    physical care of the child, other relative, or other suitable person.”
    In denying the father’s request for custody of the child, the district court
    reasoned:
    The Court does not know the real reason for the father’s non-
    compliance. But, whatever the cause and whatever the reason,
    when given the opportunity to have the child transitioned into his