Perkins v. State , 514 P.2d 690 ( 1973 )
[…] The defendant argues that the evidence presented by the State was geared primarily not toward proving he had wrongfully entered the house, but to prejudice the jury with evidence of inflammatory nature by showing a man had been shot, the details of that shooting and the resulting injuries. We are of the opinion that the evidence of the shooting was properly admitted as tending to prove one of the essential elements with which the defendant was charged. Title 21 O.S. § 1431 provides in part as follows:

    “Every person who breaks into and enters in the night time the dwelling house of another, in which there is at the time some human being, with intent to commit some crime therein, either . . .” (Emphasis added)

    The information in the instant case alleges that the defendant broke and entered the residence of Donald E. Perkins with the intent to “shoot Charles Cox.”