Booth v. State , 218 P.3d 534 ( 2009 )
[…] Hoeme, 1989 OK 42, 775 P.2d 1339; see also Allen v. McCurry, 449 U.S. 90, 101 S.Ct. 411, 66 L.Ed.2d 308 (1980). Here, Parents' fail ure to perfect an appeal precludes them from litigating whether the trial court properly considered the restitution order's effect upon T.L.B.'s family.8 We also note that the issue of oppressiveness was not one of the grounds asserted by Parents in their petition for modification. For both reasons, we decline to consider this issue.

    $17 Finally, Parents assert that the trial court erred in denying them a hearing on their petition. Title 22 0.8.2001 § 991f (C)(8)(c) provides that the court:

    [Slhall have the authority to amend or alter any order of restitution made pursuant to this section providing that the court shall state its reasons and conclusions as a matter of record for any change or amendment to any previous order.

    118 Nothing in this statute requires the court to consider a modification of restitution. However, the court clearly has the inherent discretionary power to do so, at any time, if it believes the restitution order is creating a manifest hardship. See Hunter v.