Lakeside State Bank v. Banking Board , 682 P.2d 232 ( 1984 )
[…] For the purposes of this section, the date of approval of a bank charter, the appropriate state or federal authority shall be the date of existence of such bank, branch, or facility. C. Certificate to maintain a branch — Notice and hearing.
    (1) From and after October 1, 1983, no state or national bank shall be permitted to maintain and operate a branch except upon certificate issued by the Board or Comptroller of the Currency.
    (3) Any banking function may be performed at the branch.

    . See 6 O.S.1983 Supp. § 501(B)(3) note 1, supra.

    . The definition of a "main bank” is found at 6 O.S.1983 § 501(A), see Footnote 1, supra.

    . Procedures for original charter or certification are delineated in 6 O.S.1982 Supp. § 301, et seq., which provides in part:

    "§ 301. Certificate of authority.
    A. From and after the passage of the Oklahoma Banking Code no certificate of authority to engage in the banking or trust company business in this state shall be issued, and no bank or trust company shall be permitted to engage in such business within Oklahoma except on certificate issued by the Commissioner upon approval of the Board. The issuance of such certificate shall be within the sole discretion of the Board.
    B. This article contains procedures by which the Commissioner and the Board may reach informed decisions with respect to applications for authority to organize state banks and trust companies. These procedures may be used in such other situations as the Commissioner shall deem appropriate.”