Lakeside State Bank v. Banking Board , 682 P.2d 232 ( 1984 )
[…] These procedures may be used in such other situations as the Commissioner shall deem appropriate.”

    . Federal Power Commission v. Florida Power & Light Co., 404 U.S. 453, 463, 92 S.Ct. 637, 643, 30 L.Ed.2d 600 (1972); Tulsa Area Hospital Council v. Oral Roberts, 626 P.2d 316, 320 (Okla.1981); Oklahoma Water Resources Bd. v. Central Oklahoma Master Conservancy Dist., 464 P.2d 748, 752-53 (Okla.1969); Oklahoma Inspection Bureau v. St. Bd. for Property & Casualty Rates, 406 P.2d 453, 457 (Okla.1965).

    It is provided by 75 O.S.1981 § 322(l)(e) that: "§ 322. Setting aside, modifying or reversing of orders — Remand—Affirmance
    (1) In any proceeding for review of an agency order, the Supreme Court or the District or Superior Court, as the case may be, in the exercise of proper judicial discretion or authority, may set aside or modify the order, or reverse it and remand it to the agency for further proceedings, if it determines that the substantial rights of the appellant or petitioner for review have been prejudiced because the agency findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions, are:
    (e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, material, probative and substantial competent evidence, as defined in Section 10 of this Act, including matters properly noticed by the agency upon examination and consideration of the entire record as submitted' but without otherwise substituting its judgment as to the weight of the evidence for that of the agency on question of fact;”

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 61368

Citation Numbers: 682 P.2d 232

Judges: Kauger

Filed Date: 6/12/1984

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 1/2/2022